Lally Column

Wiki source for LallyColumn


Show raw source

popular in the northwest regions of North America, lally columns are [[cement]] filled circular steel [[column columns]], commonly found in basements. They support [[beam beams]] and [[girder girders]], and are commonly installed into existing construction to help correct sagging floors.

Brief history about the name:
The Lally Column was invented by John Lally of Kilbanon, County Galway, Ireland (Born 1859), originally intended as a portable structural support. They were manufactured by Lally Column Co.

Also known as: "lolly column" (but note, Lolly column is not the correct spelling)

Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional :: Valid CSS :: Powered by WikkaWiki