Lally Column
popular in the northwest regions of North America, lally columns are cement filled circular steel columns, commonly found in basements. They support beams and girders, and are commonly installed into existing construction to help correct sagging floors.

Brief history about the name:
The Lally Column was invented by John Lally of Kilbanon, County Galway, Ireland (Born 1859), originally intended as a portable structural support. They were manufactured by Lally Column Co.

Also known as: "lolly column" (but note, Lolly column is not the correct spelling)
There are no comments on this page.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional :: Valid CSS :: Powered by WikkaWiki